CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:101

James Michael Burry, Managing Partner 
BISS Product Development 
126 Bevan Drive 
Mooresville, NC 28115

RE: The tariff classification of motocross motorcycle fork seal cleaner from China

Dear Mr. Burry:

In your letter dated July 27, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as the RISK Racing Seal Doctor (Seal Doctor).

You state that the Seal Doctor is a small tool that prevents and cures leaky fork seals.

To use, you gently pry the dust seal down using a flat blade screwdriver, snap the Seal Doctor onto the fork leg with the oil symbol towards the oil seal. Slide the cleaning hook gently under the seal lip and rotate a full 360 degrees. Using the lower hook, repeat for the dust seal. Then simply wipe the fork leg clean before pressing the dust seal back into position.

The Seal Doctor is made entirely of Polyacetal and the dimensions of a single unit are 6.5 inches x 5.25 inches x 2 inches and weighs 2 oz.

You state that the Seal Doctor comes in 2 sizes, small and large. The small Seal Doctor will fit a fork tube size of 35-45mm, while the large Seal Doctor will fit a fork tube size of 45-55mm. Additionally, you state that the Seal Doctor is designed to be removed and reused.

The applicable subheading for the Seal Doctor will be 8714.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division